acp logoAssociation for Child Psychoanalysis

2019 Annual Meeting Schedule

Friday, May 3  
8:00am-6:00pm Registration
9:00am-10:30am

Writing Workshop

Leon Hoffman, MD and Timothy Rice, MD

10:30am-11:30am

Open Discussion for All Interested ACP Members

Jack Novick, PhD, ACP President

11:45am–1:15pm

Panel

“Collaborations Between Psychoanalysts and Educators: A Panel Presentation Sponsored by the Alliance for Psychoanalytic Schools”

Moderator: Barbara Streeter, LPCC
Presenters: Donald Rosenblitt, MD, Nathaniel Donson, MD, Janet Rotter and Rosaleen Rusty Horn, MSEd

12:00pm–3:00pm Executive Committee Meeting
 2:15pm–3:45 pm

Panel

“Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder–Two Clinical Presentations and a Discussion”

Presenters: Rebecca Mair, PhD and Van DeGolia, MD
Discussant: B. James Bennett, MD

4:00pm–6:00pm

Workshop Sessions

Workshop A
“A Boy and His Bed-Ridden Mother: The Impact of Maternal Illness on a Child’s Development”
Presenter: Matthew Shaw, PhD
Discussant: Adam Libow, MD

Workshop B
“Salmon Falls-One Important Stop in a Latency Age Boy’s Quest to Find a Good Enough Defense!”
Presenter: John Tisdale, DMin
Discussant: Don Rosenblitt, MD

Workshop C
“I Want my Mommy: The Analysis of a Six-Year-Old Girl Who Experienced Loss”
Presenter: Felecia Powell-Williams, EdD
Discussant: Christie Huddleston, MD 

Workshop D
“From Action to Communication: The Transformation of Aggression in Childhood. Intensive Therapy with an Aggressive 7-Year-Old Boy.”
Presenter: Marie Woods
Discussant: Jill Miller, PhD

6:45pm Reception & Award Dinner
Saturday, May 4
 
7:00am-2:00pm

Registration

Light Continental Breakfast

8:00am–9:00am

ACP Annual Business Meeting

All Attendees Encouraged to Attend

9:00am–12:15pm

Plenary

“I Want it All”: Manifestations of Infantile Sexuality in Child and Adolescent Psychoanalysis

Presenter: Denia Barrett, MSW
Moderator: Wendy Olesker, PhD
Discussants: Kirsten Dahl, PhD and Rex McGehee, MD

12:30pm–2:00pm

Breakout Groups

Intensive exploration of issues stimulated by the plenary session. Box lunches will be provided for the breakout sessions.

2:30pm–5:15pm

Afternoon Optional Off-site Social Events

There is a separate fee and required pre-registration for these events. Tickets are limited.

6:00pm–7:30pm

Special Event for Child Analytic Candidates Only

“Chatting about Child and Adolescent Psychoanalysis: Looking Towards 2020 and Beyond”

Presenter: Leon Hoffman, MD

Sunday, May 5
 
8:00am-11:00am

Registration Information Desk

Light Continental Breakfast

9:00am-10:15am

Marianne Kris Memorial Lecture

“Child Psychoanalysis and Social Justice”

Presenter: James Herzog, MD

10:45am-12:15pm

Extension Division Program

“Developmental Issues Affecting the Risk of Suicide in Youth”

Presenter: Katie C. Lewis, PhD
Moderator: Christie Huddleston, MD
Discussants: Roderick (Rick) Hall, PhD and Julio Calderon, MD


ACP
1964 Rahncliff Ct #22123
Eagan, MN 55122
Phone: 763-645-2157
Fax: 866-534-7555

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software
Payment Processing